0
Gorillas, Lions prepare for DII outdoor national championships

The Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships begin on Thursday in Allendale, Michigan.

Pitt State has 30 athletes qualified to compete at nationals, while Missouri Southern is taking 20.

Click HERE for the full meet schedule.

PITT STATE PREVIEW, VIA PITT STATE ATHLETICS:

The Pittsburg State University men’s and women’s outdoor track & field teams will open competition in the 2022 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships Thursday (May 26). The meet, which is being hosted by Grand Valley State University, runs Thursday through Saturday (May 28).

The Pitt State men enter the meet ranked No. 4 in NCAA Division II in the most recent USTFCCCA national poll, while the Pitt State women are ranked No. 10.

Thirty Pitt State athletes – 15 men and 15 women – qualified for the national championships.

Several Gorillas will be in action on day one Thursday at the GVSU Track & Field Stadium.

Redshirt junior Trey Mooney will compete in the men’s decathlon at 9:30 a.m. (CDT). Mooney qualified 4th in the multi events with 7,195 points.

Freshman Blakelee Winn, senior Trace Mosby and freshman Mattie Flanagan will compete in the women’s heptathlon at 10 a.m. Winn enters the national meet ranked No. 2 (5518 pts).

Junior Konner Swenson will compete in the men’s hammer throw (13th, 61.31m) at 11:30 a.m.

On the track, both the men’s and women’s 400m relays will race in prelims Thursday with the men’s relay beginning at 3:50 p.m. and the women’s relay to follow at 4 p.m. The men’s relay of L.J. Kiner, Louis Rollins, Tevin Wright-Rose and Braylen Brewer is seed fifth (39.97).

Junior Mason Strader (8th, 3:42.55) and senior Connar Southard (16th, 3:44.57) will race in the prelims of the men’s 1,500 meters at 4:25 p.m., while Brewer will race in the prelims of the men’s 400 meters (3rd, 46.48) at 4:40 p.m. and Wright-Rose will race in the prelims of the men’s 100 meters (15th, 10.35) at 5:10 p.m.

Senior Bryce Grahn will run in the prelims of the men’s 3,000 meter steeplechase (11th, 8:54.57) at 5:40 p.m. and senior Madison Burt will race in the prelims of the women’s 400 meter hurdles (11th, 1:00.00) at 6:55 p.m. to close out the Gorillas’ day one action.

Links to Live Results and Live Web Stream are available.

Day Two Action • Friday, May 27
8:30 a.m. – Mooney, men’s decathlon
9:30 a.m. – Winn, Mosby (7th, 5114 pts), Flanagan (11th, 5006 pts), women’s heptathlon
1 p.m. – Swenson (19th, 53.03m), men’s discus
3:45 p.m. – Auna Childress (17th, 12.43m), women’s triple jump
4:45 p.m. – Christine Williams (2nd 23.33), women’s 200m, prelims
5:35 p.m. – Louis Rollins (2nd, 13.43), T.J. Caldwell (3rd, 13.84), men’s 110m hurdles, prelims
6:15 p.m. – Men’s Steeplechase, Finals
6:50 p.m. – Men’s 4x400m Relay, Prelims (Sam Tudor, Bailey Stone, Nizar Alarahshun, Brewer, 3rd, 3:09.48)
7:10 p.m. – Women’s 4x400m Relay, Prelims (Matti Price, Olivia Lowery, Burt, Williams, 14th, 3:45.09)

Day Three Action • Saturday, May 28
9:30 a.m. – Caleb Calvin (6th, 66.94m), men’s javelin
11:30 a.m. – Isabelle Peters (7th, 4.13m), Kyla Davis (9th, 4.10m), Kinsey Laird 919th, 4.03m), women’s pole vault
11:45 a.m. – L.J. Kiner (1st, 16.36m), men’s triple jump
12:30 p.m. – Madison Reese (12th, 46.32m), women’s javelin
1 p.m. – Men’s 4x100m Relay, Finals
1:05 p.m. – Erica Schamel (6th, 1.73m), women’s high jump
1:10 p.m. – Women’s 4x100m Relay, Finals
1:25 p.m. – Men’s 1,500 Meters, Finals
1:45 p.m. – Men’s 110m Hurdles, Finals
2 p.m. – Swenson (15th, 17.95m), men’s shot put
2:05 p.m. – Men’s 400 Meters, Finals
2:25 p.m. – Men’s 100 Meters, Finals
3:20 p.m. – Women’s 400m Hurdles, Finals
3:50 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters, Finals
4:50 p.m. – Men’s 4x400m Relay, Finals
5 p.m. – Women’s 4x400m Relay, Finals
5:15 p.m. – Team Awards

MISSOURI SOUTHERN PREVIEW, VIA MSSU ATHLETICS:

The nationally-ranked Missouri Southern men’s and women’s track and field programs will open upt he 2022 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships tomorrow afternoon as the meet gets underway at the Grand Valley State Track and Field Stadium.

The Lions have qualified 16 individuals for the championships. The 10th-ranked men have qualified 11 individuals, while the 21st ranked women have sent five.

Starting the meet off for the Green and Gold will be Peyton Barton and Josh Fulmer at 12:30 pm (ET) in the men’s hammer throw. Barton is seeded fifth in the hammer, while Fulmer is seeded eighth in the event.

Jonathan Watts will then compete in the men’s long jump at 2:30 pm (ET). Watts is seeded 19th in the event. Claire Luallen will then compete in the finals of the women’s long jump as she is seeded 12th. That event will start at 5:30 pm (ET). Chardae Overstreet runs in the prelims for the women’s 400m at 5:55 pm (ET). Overstreet is seeded 20th in the event. JP Rutledge then finishes off the opening day for the Lions as he competes in the men’s 10k at 8:10 pm (ET). Rutledge is seeded 19th in the event.

Day two starts with Barton and Fulmer again as the pair competes in the men’s discus at 2 pm (ET). Barton is seeded fourth in the event, while Fulmer is seeded 20th. Brendan Jewell will compete in the men’s high jump at 3:30 pm (ET) as he is seeded tenth in the event. Luallen, Kiara Smith and Precious Olatunji will finish off the day for the Lions as the trio competes in the prelims of the women’s 100m hurdles. Smith is seeded fourth in the event, while Luallen is 15th and Olatunji is 19th.

Day three starts bright and early for Southern as Rajheim CarbyNathan Kovis and Brendan Rozier open the day’s action in the men’s javelin at 10:30 am (ET). Carby is seeded third in that event, while Rozier is 14th and Kovis is 15th. Adrain Broadus and Taris Jackson compete in the men’s triple jump at 12:45 pm (ET). Broadus is eighth and Jackson is 13th. Elizabeth Pomatto will compete in the finals of the women’s javelin at 1:30 pm (ET). Pomatto is seeded second in the event.

The finals of the women’s 100m will be run at 2:55 pm (ET), while the finals for the women’s 400m will be run at 3:15 pm (ET). Ryan Riddle concludes the action for the Lions as he runs in the men’s 5k at 5 pm (ET). Riddle comes into the event seeded eighth.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.